What you need to know about privacy when using Quickphix

Privacy and protecting your data ist very important to us. Therefore, we make it a point to take any measure available to us to protect your personal data.

Download privacy statement .pdf

Visiting Quickphix.ch and external links

The collection, dissemination and use of your data is carried out in accordance with the statutory provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (DSG).

In the following, we will explain what information we collect during your visit to our website and how it is used.

Collection and processing of data, possibly personal data:

  • Visiting hours
  • Navigation and clicks
  • Name of retrieved files and documents
  • Date and time of access
  • Transmitted data volume
  • Message whether the retrieval was successful
  • Description of the type of web browser used
  • Inquiring domain
  • Country from which the request originates

Every time a user accesses our website and every time a file is called up, data on this process is stored in a log file. This log file serves only internal system-related and statistical purposes.

Other personal information such as your name, address, telephone number or e-mail address will not be collected unless you provide this information voluntarily, e. g. as part of a registration or information request.

Collection and processing of data and personal data:

When you request information about our services, we may use your personal information to contact you again through email. After receiving the requested information, we might use your data to ask you, if the information you have received has been helpful or if you need further assistance. If you do not agree to this, you can inform us at any time and we’ll block or delete your personal data accordingly.

When you subscribe to our newsletter, you will receive an e-mail asking you to confirm your subscription (Double Opt-In procedure). This ensures that no third party has misused your personal data. You can unsubscribe from the newsletter at any time.

If you’ve provided us with personal data, we will only use it for the purpose of technical administration of our website and to fulfill your wishes and requirements.

Your personal data will not be passed on, sold or otherwise transferred to third parties, unless it is necessary for the purpose of fulfilling our contract. For example, it may be necessary for us to pass on your address and personal data to our partners when registering.

You have the right to revoke such consent at any time with effect for the future.

Personal data will be deleted:

  • If you revoke your consent to the storage of your data,
  • if your knowledge is no longer required to fulfil the purpose for which it was stored, or
  • the storage of your data is inadmissible for other legal reasons.

Right to information

Upon written request, we will be happy to inform you which data we have stored about your person (e. g. name, address, telephone number).

Automatically collected, non-personal data and active content

Automatically (i. e. not via registration) generated information is collected when accessing our webpages (e. g. via an Internet browser or an operating system; domain names of web pages from which access is made via a web link; number of visits; average time spent on the site; pages accessed). This data cannot be traced back to a certain person. We use this information to improve and update the appearance of our website and thus to increase its attractiveness.

If you leave our site via a link (provided by us or not) and thus access other sites, it is possible that the addresses of the target page clicked on may also set cookies. We are not legally responsible for these cookies.

Google Analytics

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (“Google”). Google Analytics uses “cookies” – text files placed on your computer – to help the website analyze how users utilize the site. The information generated by these cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there.

However, if you opt-in to IP anonymization on this website, your Google IP address will be truncated from time to time within Member States of the European Union or other signatory states to the EEA Agreement. The full IP address is only in exceptional cases transferred to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with further services associated with website and internet use.

The IP address transmitted by your browser within the scope of Google Analytics will not be merged with other Google data. You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser. However, please note that if you do this, you may not be able to use this website to its full functionality. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data, by downloading and installing the browser plugin available under the following link: http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout?hl=en.

Facebook Plugins

Our website uses social plugins (“plugins”) of the social network facebook.com, which is operated by Facebook Inc., 1601 S. California Ave, Palo Alto, CA 94304, USA (“Facebook”). The plugins are recognizable by one of the Facebook logos (white “f” on blue tile or a “thumb up” sign) or are marked with the addition “Facebook Social Plugin”.

When you visit a page on our website that contains such a plugin, your browser establishes a direct connection to Facebook’s servers. The content of the plugin is sent directly from Facebook to your browser and integrated into the website. We therefore have no influence on the amount of data that Facebook collects with the help of this plugin and will inform you according to our knowledge:

By including the plugins, Facebook receives the information that you have called up the corresponding page of our website. If you are logged in to Facebook, Facebook can associate your visit to your Facebook account. If you interact with the plugins, for example by pressing the Like button or by posting a comment, your browser will send the corresponding information directly to Facebook and save it there. If you’re not a Facebook member, there’s still a chance that Facebook will find out and store your IP address.

For the purpose and scope of data collection and further processing and use of the data by Facebook, as well as your rights and options for privacy protection, please refer to Facebook’s Privacy Notice at http://www.facebook.com/policy.php.

Security Warning

We take all the necessary technical and organisational security measures to store your personal data in such a way that they are not accessible to third parties or the public. Should you wish to contact us by email, we would like to point out that the confidentiality of the transmitted information cannot be completely guaranteed with this communication method. We therefore recommend that you only send us confidential information by post or convery them in person.